SEAN ALEXANDER GUNNELL - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos
  • media

Résumé Print Résumé

Represented by:

Torque Entertainment (CA) (310) 576-6025

TELEVISION

Dangerous Medicine (TV Movie/Lifetime Movie Network)

Supporting

Shadowboxer Films

Drone Wars (Movie/SyFy International/Amazon Prime)

Supporting Lead

CineTel Films, Inc.

FEATURES

Laugh Now, Cry Later (Indie)

Lead

Bill Muhlstein Productions

Reflections of a Broken Memory (Indie)

Supporting

Dark Hollywood

Knucks (Indie)

Supporting

Summer Hill Films Distribution

The Sleep (Indie)

Day Player

Devin Rice Studios

Balloon Animal (Indie)

Day Player

First Bloom Films

Staycation (Indie)

Day Player

Bad Bob Productions

Escape Artist (Indie)

Day Player

Vision Productions

SHORTS

A Conversation (SAG-AFTRA)

Supporting Lead

Dirty Feet Films

Collar (Indie)

Lead

Russem Productions & Triple 14

Larkin (Indie)

Lead

8 Cinematic Films

Eden of Three (Indie)

Lead

Art House Film Production

Windowless (Indie)

Lead

Sol Ray Visions

Black Harvest (Indie)

Supporting Lead

KippinitREEL Productions

Fault (Student Film)

Lead

USC School of Cinematic Arts

The Birthday (Student Film)

Lead

Academy of Art University

Lighter Than Air (Indie)

Lead

Russem Productions & Triple 14

The Last Meal (Indie)

Lead

Slick&Indie Projects

Algorithm (Indie)

Lead

Triple 14

Inna (Indie)

Featured

Vindigo Productions

Apartment 14 (Indie)

Lead

Triple 14

Grant and Allison (Student Thesis Film)

Lead

Academy of Art University

Attention Deficit (Student Thesis Film)

Lead

Academy of Art University

Internal Malfunction (Student Film)

Supporting

Loyola Marymount University

Prison (Student Film)

Supporting

New York Film Academy, LA

0-1 (Student Film)

Lead

Visual Qwest Studios

Diabol (Student Film)

Lead

Loyola Marymount University

The Future Has No Future (Student Film)

Lead

California Art Institute, S.F.

THEATER

Romeo and Juliet (Equity Regional)

Abram

Marin Shakespeare Company

The Comedy of Errors (Equity Regional)

Junior Officer #2

Marin Shakespeare Company

Journey's End (Regional)

Private Mason

Ross Valley Players

Cabaret (Regional)

Clifford Bradshaw

Simi Valley Cultural Arts Ctr.

The Gypsy Machine (Immersive Theatre)

Patrick Wojtowicz

Pop Up Theater LA

A Streetcar Named Desire (University/Community)

Harold "Mitch" Mitchell

College of Marin Drama Dept.

Almost An Evening (Local)

Sebatacheck, Control, God Who Loves

Genitti's Hole in the Wall

I Hate Hamlet (University)

John Barrymore

Academy of Art University

The Heidi Chronicles (University)

Scoop Rosenbaum

Academy of Art University

Across the Universe (Repertory)

Doug

ACT Young Conservatory

A Midsummer Night's Dream (University/Community)

Lysander

College of Marin Drama Dept.

Dancing at Lughnasa (University/Community)

Gerry Evans

College of Marin Drama Dept.

Tartuffe (University/Community)

Damis

College of Marin Drama Dept.

The Rocky Horror Show (Local)

Phantom

Out of the Box Theatre Company

Palm Springs Happening (Immersive Theatre)

Cat Therapist

Pop Up Theater LA

MUSIC VIDEOS

Princess (Music Video)

Supporting

Evolution Music Inc.

INDUSTRIALS

Xtracycle (Industrial)

Lead

Xtracycle, Inc.

Traliant - Unconscious Affinity Bias (Industrial)

Lead

This Is Goldcat Productions

Traliant - Advocate Medicare Abuse (Industrial)

Lead

This Is Goldcat Productions

Sous Vide Cooking (Industrial)

Supporting

Anouva Culinary

ONLINE & MULTIMEDIA

CIR (Education)

Leads

USC School of Social Work

DoMental Online Therapy (E-Commerce Ad)

Lead

Kilo.Health

Musico (iPhone Testimonial)

Lead

EcomVids Video Ad Service

Fashion Accessories (iPhone Testimonial)

Lead

EcomVids Video Ad Service

The Cup (Web Series)

Lead

Mount Saint Mary's University

Running Bad (Web Series)

Lead

Triple 14

Natushka and Elena (Web Series)

Day Player

Awesomeness TV

Crash the Super Bowl - Doritos (Spec Commercial)

Lead

Triple 14

Stan A (Internet Short Film)

Lead

Triple 14

Selfie App (Advertisement Spoof)

Lead

Triple 14

TRAINING

Academy of Art University

BFA Acting Program

Diane Baker (Founder/Director)

Academy of Art University

Advanced Acting & Shakespeare

Andrew Hurteau (Inst.)

Academy of Art University

On Camera Performance

Eduardo Rufeisen (Inst.)

Academy of Art University

On Camera Performance

Waris Hussein (Inst.)

Academy of Art University

Emotional Recall

Melissa Gray (Inst.)

Academy of Art University

Stage Combat

Durand Garcia (Inst.)

Academy of Art University

Acting

Damon Sperber (Inst.)

Academy of Art University

Improvisation

Karen Hirst (Inst.)

Academy of Art University

Improvisation

Fontana Butterfield (Inst.)

Creative Acting Studios

Self-Tape Masterclass

Anthony Meindl (Inst.)

Creative Acting Studios

Self-Tape Workshop

James DuMont (Inst.)

The Meisner Technique Studio

2-Year Program

Jim Jarrett (Founder/Director)

The Meisner Technique Studio

2-Year Program

Melissa Thompson Esaia (Inst.)

The Meisner Technique Studio

2-Year Program

Dave Usner (Inst.)

The Laura Henry Studio

3-Week Audition Intensive

Laura Henry (Founder/Director)

Marin Shakespeare Company

Internship Program

Robert Currier (Co-Founder)

Marin Shakespeare Company

Scene Study

Darren Bridgett (Inst.)

Marin Shakespeare Company

Stage Combat

Armand Dorsey (Inst.)

American Musical and Dramatic Academy (LA Campus)

On-Camera Acting

Todd Patrick Breaugh (Inst.)

American Musical and Dramatic Academy (LA Campus)

Advanced Scene Study

William Meznik (Inst.)

American Musical and Dramatic Academy (LA Campus)

Scene Study

Barbara Schofield (Inst.)

American Musical and Dramatic Academy (LA Campus)

Stage Combat

Timothy Brown (Inst.)

American Musical and Dramatic Academy (LA Campus)

Stage Combat

Greg Dolph (Inst.)

American Musical and Dramatic Academy (LA Campus)

Improvisartion II: Techniques

Stephen Rockwell (Inst.)

American Musical and Dramatic Academy (LA Campus)

Voice Production and Speech

Anne Burk (Inst.)

American Musical and Dramatic Academy (LA Campus)

Iconic Theatre

Christopher J. Fields (Inst.)

ACTING ACCOLADES. "COLLAR" (2017, Short Film, Crime/Thriller): Best Actor - 14 wins & 12 noms; Best Supporting Actor - 2 noms; Best Acting Duo - 5 wins & 1 nom; Best Ensemble Cast - 3 noms. // "JOURNEY'S END" (2014, Theatre Production, Drama): Best Ensemble Cast - 1 win & 1 nom. // "THE BIRTHDAY" (2014, Short Film, Drama): Best Actor - 1 win & 1 nom. // "LARKIN" (2011, Short Film, Crime/Drama): Best Actor - 1 win. // "APARTMENT 14" (2018, Short Film, Comedy/Drama): Best Actor - 1 nom.

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 6'4"

Weight: 190 lbs

Eyes: Hazel

Hair Color: Brown

Hair Length: Short

 

Carpentry*, Cooking, Disc Golf*, Dog Walker*, Heavy Bag Boxing, Massage Therapy*, Photographic Memory*, S.Combat: Broadsword*, S.Combat: Staff*, Stage Combat(20yr exp), Stage Combat: Handgun, Stage Combat: Rapier*, Stage Combat: Unarmed*, Uber Driver*, Vocal Impressions, Badminton, Basketball, Billiards/Pool Player, Bowling, Boxing, Canoeing, Combat - Stage, Frisbee, Kayaker, Motorcycle Riding - General, Ping Pong, Running - General, Snowboarding, Surfing, Swimming - ability - general, Swimming - backstroke, Swimming - breast stroke, Swimming - butterfly, Swimming - freestyle, Weight Lifting, Impressionist, Improvisation, Licensed Driver, Singer, Vocal Range: Tenor, Voiceover, American - Boston Accent, Australian Accent, British - Cockney Accent, Irish Accent, Russian Accent, Scottish Accent