PAULA DEMING - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos
  • media








Résumé Print Résumé

Represented by:

Across the Board Talent Agency (Commercial Division) (CA) (323) 761-0282

me2management (CA) (612) 888-1773

TV

Grey's Anatomy

Co Star

ABC Studios

Ground Floor

Co Star

Warner Horizons/TBS

NICE (Tribeca TV Pilot)

Guest Star

Go ko Go/Dir. Andrew Ahn

Tattoo Nightmares

Guest Star

495 Productions/Spike TV

Don't Trust the B in Apt 23

Featured

ABC Studios

We the People with Gloria Allred

Guest Star

Entertainment Studios

FILM

Close the Door

Lead

Vivarium Films

Faceblind

Lead

Dir. AP Quach

Buried Treasure **

Featured

Dir. Leslie Hope

Pure Genius

Lead

Dir. Melissa Rossi

The Pact

Lead

Chapman MFA/ Mike Marino

Bench Seat

Lead

USC MFA/Dan Shulman-Means

Blood Done Sign My Name

Featured

Real Folk Productions/Jeb Stua

**Award Winning

INTERNET

Things Get Dicey

Series Regular

Youtube

We Watch Who

Host

Fan Theory TV

Zeus School: The Series

Series Regular

Zeus School Sketch Comedy

This is Kingston: HyperX

Guest Star

Dir. Dickson Lau

Horror Haiku "Curtain #3"

Guest Star

Seraph Films

X: The Webseries**

Series Regular

Stalker Dog Productions

Everybody Loves Draven

Series Regular

Franco Movsesian

The Delinquents (pilot)

Series Regular

Whiskey Riot Productions

Square One

Series Regular

Limelight19 Entertainment

To Catch A Predator Parody

Guest Star

My Obession With TV.com

**Award Winning

THEATRE (selected)

Clarissant**

Clarissant (Lead)

Little Candle Productions

The Light of Western Stars**

Flo (Supporting)

Little Candle Productions

Taming of the Show**

Betty (Supporting)

Little Candle Productions

The Elliots**

Henrietta Musgrove (Supporting)

Little Candle Productions

Syliva

Sylvia (Lead)

Sara Wood/3Monkeys Theatre Co.

Metamorphoses

Myrrha and others (Lead)

Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

A Servant of Two Masters

Clarice (Supporting)

Archway Theatre

The BFG (Big, Friendly Giant)

Sophie (Lead)

Childrens Theatre of Charlotte

Commencing

Arlin (Lead)

Hollywood Fringe Festival

The Milford Project

Horsely (Supporting)

Hollywood Fringe Festival

#Shakespeareisdead

Juliet (Lead)

Amplified Theatre Company

The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Sunny Freitag (Lead)

Theatre Charlotte

Biloxi Blues

Daisy Hannigan (Supporting)

Theatre Charlotte

Foxfire

Holly Burrell (Supporting)

Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

The Ice Cream Man

Truth (Supporting)

Childrens Theatre of Charlotte

A Midsummer Night's Musical

Hermia (Lead)

Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

The Shape of Things

Jenny (Lead)

The Four Players Theatre

The Music Man

Zaneeta Shinn (Supporting)

Spirit Hall

The Raindrop Waltz

Frankie Jean (Supporting)

The Storefront Theatre

**World Premiere

EDUCATIONAL THEATRE (selected)

Twelfth Night

Viola (Lead)

Appalachian State University

Boy's Life

Maggie (Supporting)

Appalachian State University

A Christmas Carol: Scrooge and Marley

Christmas Past/Mrs. Cratchit (Supporting

Appalachian State University

The Good Woman of Szetuan

Goddess #3 (Supporting)

Appalachian State University

Antigone

Greek Chorus (Ensemble)

Appalachian State University

The Dancers

Mary Catherine (Lead)

Appalachian State University

TRAINING

Improv, Advanced Studies

Upright Citizens Brigade

Spence/Eason/Meeks/Fernie etc

Musical Improv

Upright Citizens Brigade

Tara Copeland

Stage Combat (hand to hand, rapier)

Ned Mochel

Antaeus Theatre Academy

Shakespeare

David Melville

Independent Shakespeare Co.

Commedia dell'arte

John Achorn

Antaeus Theatre Academy

Scene Study

Kitty Swink

Antaeus Theatre Academy

Chekhov Scene Study

Rob Nagle

Antaeus Theatre Academy

Acting (Meisner, Stanislavski, Hagen)

Derek Gagnier

Appalachian State University

Scene Study

J. D. Lewis

The Actor's Lab

Voice Over

David H. Lawrence XVII

Scene Study for the Camera

Martin Thompson

Dialects

Derek Gagnier

Paula is an actress, improvisor, and host of all things nerdy! You can watch her react to Doctor Who, stream video games live on Twitch, or perform sketch comedy about tabletop gaming! She also is classically trained in theatre, studying Meisner, Hagen, and Stanislavski techniques. She is a student at Antaeus Academy, keeping her scene study sharp through Chekhov, Shakespeare, and more. An improvisor for over 5 years, she performs multiple times a month including with her MUSICAL improv team "The B Side".

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'4"

Weight: 125 lbs

Eyes: Green

Hair Color: Honey Brown

Hair Length: Long

 

2 yrs Ballet training, 2 yrs Modern Dance, Balloon Animals, Barista, Dialect: Std. American, Improv/Sketch Comedy, Knitting, VFX: AfterEffects/Nuke, Swimming - ability - general, Brass Instruments, Comedian, Firearms, French Horn, Guitar, Improvisation, Licensed Driver, Piano, Singer, Trumpet, Ukulele, Vocal Range: Soprano, Voiceover, British - BBC English Accent, Southern Accent