MELODY BUTIU - AEA, - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos
  • media

Résumé Print Résumé

Represented by:

Ellis Talent Group - Theatrical Dept. (CA) (818) 980-8072

Headline Talent Agency (NY) (212) 257-6110

L.A. Talent Adult (CA) (323) 436-7777 Commercial

SLJ Management (CA) (323) 782-8833

TELEVISION

NCIS: Los Angeles

CBS

Dir. Rick Tunell

The Kominsky Method

Netflix

Dir. Chuck Lorre

Kingdom

DirecTV

Dir. Michael Morris

Rizzoli & Isles

TNT

Dir. Norman Buckley

Major Crimes

TNT

Dir. Michael M. Robin

Gotham

FOX

Dir. Danny Cannon

NCIS

CBS/Paramount

Dir. Dennis Smith

Melissa & Joey

ABC Family/ Hartbreak

Dir: David Kendall

Harry's Law

NBC/David E. Kelley

Dir: Bill D'Elia

True Blood

HBO

Dir. Michael Ruscio

No Ordinary Family

ABC

Dir. David Petrarca

Modern Family

ABC/20th Century Fox

Dir: Gail Mancuso

Three Rivers

CBS/CBS Productions

Dir. Rob Bailey

Rules of Engagement

CBS/Sony Pictures Television

Dir. Ted Wass

Desperate Housewives

Recurring

ABC/Touchstone Television

Cold Case

CBS/Paramount

Dir. Rob Bailey

Samantha Who?

ABC/ABC Studios

Dir. Denny Gordon

Cold Case

CBS/Warner Brothers

Dir. Alex Zakrzewski

General Hospital

ABC

D. Owen Renfroe/Scott McKinsey

Invasion

ABC/Warner Brothers

Dir. L. Trilling/M. Dinner

Threat Matrix

ABC/Touchstone Television

Dir. Fred Gerber

Scrubs

NBC/Touchstone Television

Dir. Michael Spiller

LA Dragnet

ABC/Universal

Dir. Kevin Dowling

Wanda At Large

WB/Warner Brothers

Dir. Leonard R. Garner Jr.

Without A Trace

CBS/Jerry Bruckheimer Tel.

Dir. Leslie Libman

Strong Medicine

Lifetime Television

Various Directors

Baby Bob

CBS/Viacom

Dir. Robby Benson

The Practice

ABC/David E. Kelley Prod.

Dir. Charles McClelland

Danny

CBS/Big Ticket Television

Dir. Peter Lauer

FILM

A Mother's Greatest Fear

Independent Feature

Dir. Jared Cohn

Untold

Independent Feature

Dir. Gina M. Garcia

Blood Ransom

Independent Feature

Dir. Francis de la Tor

Infinity Pool

Independent Feature

Dir. Heidi Barron

Redeeming Society

Independent Feature

Dir. David Kim

THEATRE

A Christmas Carol

South Coast Repertory

Dir. John-David Keller

Right to Be Forgotten

Arena Stage

Dir. Seema Sueko

Vietgone

Rickerson Theatre

Dir. Seema Sueko

Here Lies Love(World Premiere)

The Public, SRT

Dir. Alex Timbers

Merrily We Roll Along

Wallis Annenberg

Dir. Michael Arden

Sunday in the Park with George

HuntingtonTheatre

Dir. Peter DuBois

Stage Kiss

Geffen Playhouse

Dir. Bart Delorenzo

Monstress

American Conservatory Theater

Dir. Carey Perloff

Doctor Zhivago (BROADWAY)

Broadway Theater

Dir. Des McAnuff

Land Of Smiles (Thailand)

Gate Theatre

Dir. Rick Culbertson

Ivy Bean: The Musical

South Coast Repertory

Dir. Marya Mazor

Helen

Playwrights' Arena/ Getty Villa

Dir. Jon L. Rivera

A Little Night Music

East West Players

Dir. Tim Dang

Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells

South Coast Repertory

Dir. Casey Stangl

Calligraphy

Playwrights' Arena/ Getty Villa

Dir. Jon L. Rivera

Nightmare Alley

Geffen Playhouse

Dir. Gil Cates

Long Story Short

San Diego Repertory

Dir. Kent Nicholson

Post Office (Musical Workshop)

Mark Taper Forum

Dir. Mark Brokaw

Shipwrecked! An Entertainment

Actors Theatre of Louisville

Dir. Marc Masterson

99 Cents Only Calendar Girl Competition

Bootleg Theatre

Dir. Ken Roht

Shipwrecked! An Entertainment

SCR, Geffen

Dir. Bart DeLorenzo

Showing Our Age

About Prod

Dir. Laurel Ollstein

365 Plays/365 Days

East West Players

Dir. Jeff Liu

The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow

Actors Theatre/ SRC

Dir. Matthew Wiener

Hippolytos

Getty Villa

Dir. Stephen Sachs

The Break Up Notebook: The Lesbian Musical

Hudson Backstage Theatre

Sue Hamilton

The Long Season

Perseverance

Dir. Peter DuBois

36 Views

Laguna Playhouse

Dir. Chay Yew

A Perfect Wedding

CTG/ Kirk Douglas Theatre

Dir. Gordon Davidson

A Winter People

Theatre @ Boston Court

Dir. Chay Yew

Growing With Ghosts

Orphean Circus

Dir. Ken Roht

Splendor: A 99c Only Stores Wonderama

Orphean Circus

Dir. Ken Roht

The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow

South Coast Rep

Dir. David Chambers

4 Days in Red Gulch (New Work Fest)

Mark Taper Forum

Dir. Diane Paulus

The Hungry Woman: A Mexican Medea

Celebration

Dir. Adelina Anthony

The Legend Of Alex (wkshop)

Mark Taper Forum

Dir. Corey Madden

Chance To Shine

Walt Disney Ent

Dir. Randee Trabitz

Street Stories

Playwrights' Arena

Dir. Jon L. Rivera

Refrigerators

Lodestone

Dir. Jennifer J. Yun

Kurt Weill's Songplay

Odyssey

Dir. Rob Walker

Hair

REPRISE!

Dir. Arthur Seidelman

The Theory of Everything

Singapore Rep, EWP

Dir. Tim Dang

The Woman Who Forgot Her Sweater

Overtone Ind

Dir. Roxanne Rogers

Celebration of the Lizard

San Diego Rep

Dir. Sam Woodhouse

Golden Child

East West Players

Dir. Chay Yew

Leilani's Hibiscus

East West Players

Dir. Tim Dang

Dogeaters

La Jolla PH

Dir. Michael Greif

Boy

La Jolla PH

Dir. Michael Greif

Big Love

Mandell Weiss

Dir. Les Waters

All In The Timing

Western Stage

Dir. Jon Selover

SPECIAL SKILLS Dialects: Filipino, Hawaiian, Standard British, Spanish, Irish, Various Asian Dialects, Valley. Contact Improv; Stage Combat; Mask Work; Triathlon (Swim, Bike, Run); Tennis; Weight Training; Aerobics; Karaoke Diva; Singing Range: Alto, Belt to D; Dance: Hip Hop, Modern, Jazz EDUCATION: MFA, UC San Diego

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'4"

Weight: 140 lbs

Eyes: Brown

Hair Color: Black

Hair Length: Shoulder Length

 

Aerobics, Racquetball, Running - General, Swimming - ability - general, Swimming - freestyle, Tennis, Dance Hip Hop, Licensed Driver, Singer, Vocal Range: Alto, Vocal Range: Mezzo Soprano, Vocal Style: Belt, Voiceover, Asian Accent, British - BBC English Accent, British - Cockney Accent, Filipino Accent, Puerto Rican Accent, Spanish Accent