JOHN R SMITH, JNR - NON-UNION

  • photos
  • media

Résumé Print Résumé

Represented by:

Ann Wright Representatives, Inc. (NY) (860) 331-3227

www.JohnRSmithJnr.com | imdb.me/JohnRSmithJnr

NYC Tristate Local Hire

DMV Local Hire

Boston Local Hire

Reel and other clips ==>

vimeo.com/johnrsmithjnr

Film

Eephus (Feature)

Supporting Lead

Carson Lund|Omnes Films

WORLDS (Feature)

Supporting

C. Hammarberg|Unreality Prods

Love Dogs (Feature)

Supporting

West Eldredge|Tidewater Prods.

The Woodsman (Short)

Lead

Kyle Kuchta|OTC Industries

Breakfast of Champions (Short)

Lead

A. Shemin|Wonders in the Dark

The Red Reina (Short)

Supporting

Ciampaglia & Pithis|Ridgeway

Hell House (Short)

Lead

Brooks Vernon|Potential Strgrs

Always On (Short)

Supporting

Kyle Kuchta|Viva Fontana!

Ericson, the Auteur (Short)

Supporting (VO)

Shawn Tapias|Shawn Tapias Prod

Death & Company (Short)

Supporting

Michael Acciarino|Hofstra Univ

Glory's Hole (Short)

Lead

Steve Autore|Sacred Heart Univ

Eraser (Short)

Day Player

Hunter Lyon|Engine

Swink (Short)

Supporting

Analisa Robertson|Pickle Prods

F/K/A Kissy Cousins Monster Babies (Feature)

Featured

Wayne Keeley|Someday Prods

Pan American (Feature)

Day Player

Andrew Burton|Burton Prods

Curdled Cafe (Short)

Lead

Michael Acciarino|Caution Cube

TELEVISION

Evil Lives Here: Shadows of Death (Ep 502)

Guest Star

Phoebe Kwong|Red Marble Media

PODCASTS / VOICEOVER - Home VO Studio w/ Rode NT-1 mic

By Way of the Sea (Eralore Series. 2)

Cpt Jeremiah Warren (Supp./VO)

Ashley Snow|Eralore Prods.

Forgotten Room Radio Show (Ep:2-Thieves of the Temple)

Butch (Lead/VO)

Peter Litvin|Litvincapers Prod

Wyrd Land Podcast - Ep 1.

Moses (Lead/VO)

JE Swainston|Northern Unicorn

ONLINE / NEW MEDIA

Hunt a Killer: Renfaire Regicide

Morgan (Supporting)

Keith Tralins|Hackstone. Prods

The Ruby Sparking Phenomenon

Professor Stallcroft (Lead)

Drew Korn|Andre Bato Corp.

THEATER - Co-Founder/Producing AD @ VagabondBPT.org

The Pillowman

Katurian

Bijou Theatre - Bridgeport CT

Hamlet (in rep w/ R&G)

Claudius

Bijou Theatre - Bridgeport CT

One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest

Harding

Bijou Theatre - Bridgeport CT

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot

Judas

Vagabond TC - Trumbull CT

Hamlet

Hamlet

Algonkuin TC - New Haven CT

The Exonerated

Gary

Vagabond TC- Bridgeport CT

Lion In Winter

Richard

Wilton Playshop - Wilton CT

Macbeth

Angus/Doctor

Godlight TC - New Haven CT

R&G are Dead (in rep w/ Hamlet)

Claudius

Bijou Theatre - Bridgeport CT

The Memory of...

Tyler

Lipstick Project - Wilton CT

Picasso at The Lapin Agile

Gaston

WCT Blackbox - Westport CT

The Psychic

Adam Webster

Clockwork Rep - Oakville CT

Murder in Green Meadows

Jeff Symonds

Algonkuin TC - New Haven CT

Training

Montgomery College

Rockville MD

Slippery Rock University

Slippery Rock PA

Shakespeare Technique

Stratford CT

Instr.: Louis Burke

Playing Shakespeare USA

Stratford CT

Instr.: John Barton, CBE

Basic Improv

Rockville MD

Jason Kravits, Robbie Chafetz

Awards / Honors

Bridgeport Film Fest

Best Male Performance (Comedy)

Bernie/The Woodsman

Winner - 2022

Best CT Film

The Woodsman

Nominee - 2022

Tabloid Witch Awards

Best Comedic Actor

Bernie/The Woodsman

Winner - 2022

Southeast Regional Film Fest

Best Actor

Bernie/The Woodsman

Nominee - 2022

Best Psychological Thriller - Short Film

The Woodsman

Winner - 2022

Shawna Shea Film Festival

Best Local Horror

The Woodsman

Nominee - 2022

Onstage Critics Awards

Outstanding Actor (play)

Katurian/The Pillowman

Nominee - 2016

Outstanding Supporting Actor (play)

Harding/Cuckoo's Nest

Nominee - 2016

Outstanding Supporting Actor (play)

Claudius/Hamlet

Nominee - 2015

Broadwayworld.com Awards (CT Region)

Best Actor (play)

Gaston/Picasso at The Lapin Agile

Nominee - 2019

Best Featured Actor (play)

Judas/Last Days of Judas Iscariot

Nominee - 2017

Best Actor (play)

Katurian/The Pillowman

Nominee - 2016

Best Featured Actor (play)

Harding/Cuckoo's Nest

Nominee - 2016

Broadwayworld.com 2020 Best of the Decade (CT Region)

Best Performer

Judas/Last Days of Judas Iscariot

Nominee

Best Performer

Katurian/The Pillowman

Nominee

Susan bills me as award-winning & classically trained, but I'm just a guy addicted to performing since he was a kid. I'm film focused now, but I spent nearly 30 years on CT stages in the Before Times, eventually launching Vagabond w/ my wife, Tanya, in 2016. I've driven a desk as a metal trader for the last 25 yrs. Now that we are empty nesters I’m recalculating family recipes for two, renovating our house her great grandmother had built in 1921, & filling the craters our 5 y.o. Malamute digs in the backyard.

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'9"

Weight: 235 lbs

Eyes: Hazel

Hair Color: Brown

Hair Length: Long

 

CT Drivers License, stick shift, American - Minnesota Accent, American - New York Accent, American - Southern Accent, British - BBC English Accent, British - Cockney Accent, Eastern European Accent, German Accent, Irish Accent, Russian Accent, Scottish Accent, Slavic - South Eastern Bloc Accent