ANNE-MARIE KRYTIUK - ACTRA

  • photos
  • media

Résumé Print Résumé

Represented by:

The Arthur Agency (ON) 647-398-0069

FILM/TV/NEW MEDIA:

Paranormal Nightshift

Megan Amante (Lead)

Paranormal NS/T Wolochatiuk

No Breakfast

Prod/Writer/Lead/Co-Editor

AMK Prod/Muhaddisah

The Perfect Cup*

Prod/Dir/Writer/Lead/Editor

AMK Prod/Anne-Marie Krytiuk

The Telephone Minute

Deborah Sue

Ardee Har Har/Robyn Deverett

How She Eats Her Cookies**

Prod/Co-Dir/Co-Writer/Lead/Editor

AMK Prod/M Szabados/AM Krytiuk

#Scrooge: A Christmas Carol Webseries***

Under 5 (2 episodes)

Teacup for One/Matt Yipchuck

You’ve Just Been Pioneered

Lead (3 Social Media Spots)

Historic Bovaird House/TBM

Internal Check-In Training Videos

Lead

Uber/Armand Baksh-Zarate

#AMKdoesAMK (ongoing)

Creator/Soloist

@amkdoesamk (Instagram)

"Grow" from the musical GROW

Virtual Choir

Colleen & Akiva/C Dauncey

What Directors Do

Supporting

Ryerson FF Bumper/D Lee

Blakelock

Lead

Ryerson Student Film/D Simmons

*2023 Winner, Best Short Screenplay:

Hawaii International Film Awards

*2022 Winner, Best Original Screenplay:

Melbourne Independent Film Festival

*2022 Finalist:

Independent Shorts Awards

*2022 Semi-Finalist:

New York International Women Festival,

Paris Women Festival,

Melbourne Independent Film Festival

**2021 Finalist:

Independent Shorts Awards

**2021 Semi-Finalist:

Indie Short Fest

**2021 Official Selection:

Venice Shorts,

Toronto International Women FF

***T.O.WebFest 2021 Festival Official Selection

THEATRE (Selected):

Alice in Wonderland****

Cheshire Cat/March Hare/Ensem.

GFT/Tyler J. Seguin

INspiration:OUTside

Co-Creator/Soloist

GFT/Tyler J Seguin & H Juvonen

Some Kind of Friend (Staged Reading)

Emilia

Olive Branch/Dan Petrenko

Meet Me in St. Louis

Rose Smith

CMTP/Rose Theatre/S Kennedy

A Flea in Her Ear

Eugenie

Toronto Fringe/Sasha Lukac

Mame

Cousin Fan/Gloria Upson

CMTP/Thom Jaskula

Tales of Amusement

Co-Creator/Performer

Process Theatre/M Gellman

Lend Me a Tenor

Maggie

Alexander Showcase/V Sestito

Counting Sheep

Chorus Member

SummerWorks/M&M Marczyk

The Living Library

Sylvia

New Ideas/Stacy Halloran

Goodnight Desdemona, (Good Morning Juliet)

Desdemona

Theatre Glendon/C Chartier

****2022 Jon Kaplan Audience Choice Award Recipient

****2022 Dora Mavor Moore Award Nominations:

Outstanding Production and Ensemble

- Theatre for Young Audiences

DIGITAL THEATRE:

The Mad Ones Lab: Section 6

Team Lead/Dir/Co-Editor/Sam

Kerrigan-Lowdermilk/AM Krytiuk

Operation 24: Switch

Alex

Assembly Theatre/Sean O'Brien

The Musical Episode

Soloist

Fabulist Theatre/DB Jang

Secular Broadway Songs of the Spirit

Soloist

Toronto Cabaret P/M Mac Lean

IMPROVISATION AND COMEDY:

Firecracker Dept March Comedy Brunch

Writer/Performer

Comedy Bar/Naomi Snieckus

Merry Monologues

Writer/Performer

Sketch School/Marc Warzecha

Hallo-Screen: Zoom Room of Doom

Sketch Performer

Sketch School/Marc Warzecha

The Performance Lab

Improviser

Process Theatre/M Gellman

Deck the Halls with Laughs & Falls

Soloist/Improviser

Comedy Bar/Don W. Shepherd

VOICE OVER:

Elections Canada 2021

Television (4 Spots), Radio (3 Spots)

ACTRA/Think Brown Media (TBM)

The Characters: Act Two

The Buffoon, Exhibit (1 Spot)

AKA (Saskatoon)/Erdem Tasdelen

Elections Canada 2019

Television (4 Spots), Radio (4 Spots)

UDA/Think Brown Media

Ontario Retirement Pension Plan

Television (1 Spot)

ACTRA/Think Brown Media

RELATED EXPERIENCE

Encountering Ukraine: Readings in Solidarity

Assistant Dramaturge

Stratford Fest/Andrew Kushnir

TRAINING:

Her Words Creator's Bootcamp

Soulpepper Theatre Company

TATP - Digital Theatre Creation

Talk is Free Theatre

Film & TV Industry Essentials Certificate

NYU Tisch School of the Arts/Yellowbrick

B.A. Honours, Theatre Studies (Cum Laude)

York University

Musical Theatre Training Program

Stratford Festival Shakespeare School:

Regional Arts Program, Drama (Honours)

Cawthra Park

Acting:

Improv

Marc Warzecha, Jaime Moyer,

Michael Gellman (Second City)

Commercial/On Camera

Gloria Mann, Anthony Meindl,

Lewis Baumander

Voice and Speech

David Smukler, Gerry Trentham,

Debora Joy, Reuben Mitchell

Singing/Musical Theatre Performance

Louisa Burgess-Corbett (ongoing),

David Connolly

Dropping In

Martha Burns

Grotowski Workcenter Intensive

Mario Biagini, Alejandro Tomás Rodriguez

, Lisa Wolford Wylam

ACT NOW-Actor Training Intensives

Tom Todoroff

Mask

Sonia Norris

Barvinok Ukrainian Dance Ensemble:

European Tour

(Portugal, Hungary, Slovenia, Germany)

Fedir Danylak, Dir

45th Anniversary European Tour

(Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia,

Hungary, Poland, Ukraine)

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'7"

Weight: 140 lbs

Eyes: Brown

Hair Color: Brown

Hair Length: Long

 

G.A. Accent, Ukrainian-Fluent, Cycling, Running - General, Swimming - ability - general, Comedian, Dance Ballet, Dance Jazz, Dance Modern, Host, Improvisation, Licensed Driver, Mime, Singer, Vocal Range: Mezzo Soprano, Vocal Range: Soprano, Vocal Style: Belt, Vocal Style: Legit, Voiceover, American - Southern Accent, British - BBC English Accent, Canadian Accent, Eastern European Accent, French Accent, Irish Accent, Russian Accent, Slavic - South Eastern Bloc Accent