RUTH KAUFMAN - SAG-AFTRA Eligible

  • photos
  • media

Résumé Print Résumé

Represented by:

Coastal Talent (SC) (843) 886-8898 Commercial, Hosting, SAG-AFTRA, Theatrical, Voice-Overs

Shirley Hamilton Agency (IL) (312) 787-4700 Commercial, Hosting, Print, Product Print, Public Appearances, SAG-AFTRA, Theatrical, Voice-Overs

Stavins Enterprises (IL) (312) 938-1140 Voice-Overs

TV

High-profile 2022 Episodic

Co-Star

Confidential Director & Studio

Verräter

Co-Star

John P. Tomasek, Distant Star

Grand Masters of Art

Guest Star

Nexus, Robin/Tani MediaFactory

Comcast Newsmakers

Host/Interviewer

Comcast Network

The Rosie Show, Ep. 46

Gameshow Participant-Dancer

Joseph C. Terry, OWN

America's Funniest People

Speedtalker

ABC

You & the Law

Host/Interviewer

Andrew Yuncza, CBA-TV Prods.

FILM

So Cold the River

Supporting

Paul Shoulberg, 1804 Prods.

Open House (short)

Lead

Mikaela McParlan,Talus Films

The MisEducation of Bindu

Supporting

Prarthana Mohan, Pigasus Pics

Heavens to Betsy 1 & 2

Supporting

Robert Alaniz, Sole Prods.

Redemption Way

Supporting

Dan Gremley & Brad Podowski

Forgiveness

Supporting

John P. Tomasek, Distant Star

When Icarus Falls

Supporting

Brad Porter,Out of Cinco Films

Sellouts

Supporting

Thea Rice

Weak Ends (Short)

Lead

John Wesley Norton, Boomstick

Orphans of God

Supporting

J&R Productions

Bachelors Grove

Supporting

Ricardo Islas, Alpha Studios

Actually, Adieu My Love

Supporting

Minji Kang, Becoming Jade Film

Stealing Kisses

Supporting

Chris LoDuca, LoDuca Films

Internet/New Media

ChurchED

Recurring

Crystal Barnes, Ark Prods.

Writer's Room

Recurring

Ben Levine

Clickhole-Witnessing History

Lead

Noah Prestwich, Onion Prods

The Onion-Men Who Fight

Lead

Mike Gilles, Onion Prods

Clickhole-Singles at Weddi

Lead

Matt Powers, Onion Prods

Monica

Supporting

Tommy Jackson, BGS Prods

The Natural

Recurring

Barry Gilmore,Scales Off Media

Thanks a Latte

Supporting

Third Wheel Entertainment

Wild Cards

Supporting

Dean Bushala, Red Branch

Nine Lives

Supporting

Michael Edward Gibson

The Dreamers

Supporting

Kelsey Jorissen, DANE COMPANY

Theatre

Hard-Boiled Eggnog: A Christmas Noir (Virtual)

Lead

Possibilities Theatre Co.

Scattershot

Lead

Angeli Primiani, 2019 CCTA

Eat Cake

Supporting

Kirsti McKay, Cornservatory

Carnal Savior

Supporting

Whatever It Takes Theatre

Oleanna

Lead

CBA Repertory

Sondheim in the Park

Ensemble

Bonnie Shadrake, Cabarah

‘Dentity Crisis

Supporting

Jason Kay, UT/PR Prods

Damn Yankees

Wife/Ensemble

Glenview Theatre Guild

Will Rogers Follies

Sister/Favorite Son Dancer

Children’s Theatre Deerfield

The Bar Show

Musical revue; varied each year

Marla Lampert, Chgo Bar Assn.

Pirates of Penzance

Daughter

Illinois Theater Center

Improv

NortonStuffTheatre.com

Speed Talker & Improviser

Alex Fendrich, Arc Worldwide

The Rosie Show

Rehearsal Contestant

Joseph C. Terry, OWN

Corporate/Private Events

Team Member

ComedySportz, ImprovPlayhouse

Winter WonderFest

Major Nougat

Navy Pier/MPEA

REC League

Team Member

ComedySportz

Varmint

Team Member

iO

Funny Bones

Team Member

Sketchfest 2011

Corporate Role Playing

various

multiple companies

Industrials

Leadership Series

Lead (Chief Financial Officer)

Ynde Productions

Employee Training

Lead (Customer)

Tiffany's

Employee Training Course

Supporting (Customer Service Rep)

USAA

50 Year Anniversary Video

Supporting (Customer)

Crate & Barrel

Training Video

Supporting (District Manager)

Walgreens

Judge Beck’s Intervention

Supporting (Judge's Daughter)

American Bar Assn.

Interviewing Mistakes

Supporting (Recruiter)

JobBound.com

Field Training

Supporting (Insured)

Allstate

VO

E-learning, medical, web, comm'ls

Narrator, hundreds of projects

Many national & int'l clients

Employee Training Courses

Coach, Insured, Customer Service Rep

USAA

Public Library Assn. Video

Librarian

Noggin Labs

Training

Virtual Auditions

ATC

AJ Links

On-camera 1,2,3

Vagabond

Patrick Mulvey, Holly Allen

Rock the Callback

Acting Studio

Matt Miller

Pilot Prep

Acting Studio

Janelle Snow

Levels 1 & 2

The Green Room

S Bradley, D Murphy, M Amador

TV Audition Workshop

The Green Room

AJ Links, Lauren Phillips

TV Audition Workshops

Vagabond

Claire Simon, Becca McCracken

TV Audition Private Coaching

Vagabond

Becca McCracken

Improvisation

ComedySportz

Graduate

Improvisation

iO (formerly ImprovOlympic)

Graduate

Improvisation

Second City

Graduate

Voiceover I & II, Pros Workout

Acting Studio

Deb Doetzer, Jeff Lupetin

Ear Prompter

Rick Plastina

Shakespeare Monologues

Barbara Gaines

M.S. TV/Radio

Syracuse Univ.

S.I. Newhouse School

ruthtalks.com/on-camera

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'1"

Weight: 114 lbs

Eyes: Hazel

Hair Color: Salt and Pepper

Hair Length: Short

 

Can do the splits, Choral Singer, Classical Radio Host, Conversational French, Former attorney, Good hands, Host, emcee, Move well, Note range: F3-E5, Play craps, Speed talker, Stand-in experience, Interviewer, Aerobics, Swimming - ability - general, Tennis, Audio Prompter, Ear Prompter, Host, Improvisation, Licensed Driver, Teleprompter, Vocal Range: Alto, Voiceover, American - New York Accent, American - Southern Accent