YOLANDA ASHER
- AEA,
- SAG-AFTRA
Résumé Print Résumé
Represented by: |
---|
Jana VanDyke Agency (GA) (404) 391-5722 |
Film | ||
---|---|---|
Ivide |
Supporting |
Shyamaprasad, Dir/Darmik Film |
Tango de Meow (short) |
Lead |
Roxzane T Mims, Dir/Pure Heart |
Neural Deconstruction (short) |
Lead |
Dick Mays, Dir./What the Hell |
Hide & Seek (short) |
Lead |
Ashley Carlson, Dir./CAJE Prod |
Do Gooder (short) |
Supporting |
Ryan Darst,Dir./Mary Lou Belli |
The Book Club (short) |
Supporting |
Frank Moody, Dir./Yeager Rd Gg |
Love Crimes |
Supporting |
Lizzie Borden, Dir./Miramax |
Television | ||
Miracle Workers |
Co-Star |
Jorma Taccone, Dir./Turner Net |
Satisfaction |
Co-Star |
Silver Tree, Dir./USA Network |
Sleepy Hollow |
Co-Star |
Dwight Little, Dir. /FOX |
When The Street Lights Go On |
Co-Star |
Brett Morgen, Dir./Paramount |
It's Supernatural |
Co-Star |
Wes Llewellyn, Dir. / 4 L Film |
Lions' Fight for Sight Telethon |
Singer (soloist) |
"Cousin Brucie" Morrow, Host |
Corporate/Educational | ||
Coca-Cola Career |
Principal |
Arnowitz Creative Agency |
Development Coaching |
Jeff Hurn, Dir. |
|
Theatre | ||
Magnificent Christmas Spectacular |
Singer/Dancer-swing (The New Yorkers) |
Radio City Music Hall, NYC |
A Blessing On the Moon (Opera Workshop) |
Edzia/Chorus |
Emory Cntr-Ethics, Decatur, GA |
Von Who? (staged reading) |
Leni Riefenstahl, Fraulein Flank |
Working Title Playwrights, GA |
Dick Tracy in B-Flat (live radio show) |
Tess Truehart |
Lend Me An Ear Benefit Show GA |
Superman (live radio show) |
Lois Lane |
Lend Me An Ear Benefit Show GA |
Guys and Dolls |
Sarah Brown |
Canal Fulton Dinner Theatre OH |
West Side Story |
Maria |
Tibbits Summer Theatre, MI |
The Threepenny Opera |
Lucy |
Playhouse on the Mall, NJ |
The Hot L Baltimore |
April Green |
NYU Productions, NYC |
The Country Wife |
Alithea |
NYU Producations, NYC |
Leave It To Jane |
Jane |
Nameless Theatre, NYC |
Patience |
Patience |
The Cubiculo, NYC |
Oklahoma |
Laurey |
Keene Summer Theatre, NH |
Carousel |
Julie Jordan |
Tibbits Summer Theatre, MI |
The Three Sisters |
Irina |
NYU Productions, NYC |
Recordings | ||
Solo Album: The Mighty Magic Mandarin |
Children's story and songs |
(LIRS Records) NYC |
Radio City Music Hall Recordings |
Christmas production harmonies |
NYC |
Triton Records |
Music for education |
NYC |
Commercials | ||
Cox Cable TV (no longer airing) |
||
Training | ||
New York University Tisch School of the Arts |
BFA in Acting |
Graduated Magna Cum Laude |
Act Tactical for Film: Intro to Firearms, Tactics, |
Fighting, & Knife Fighting |
Matt Clanton |
Voiceover Coaching and Demo |
8 Week Course |
Alicia Diaz |
Voiceover Technique |
10 Week Course |
Paul Armbruster |
Teleprompter Workshop |
Your Act Studios, Atlanta |
Della Cole |
Improvisation Levels 1-4 |
Dad's Garage, Atlanta |
Jon Carr, Perry Frost, |
Tara Ochs, Matt Stanton |
||
Film & TV Acting Workshops: |
Getting Your Act Together |
Mari Lyn Henry |
Putting Your Best Professional Foot 4wd |
Shay Griffin, Alpha Tyler, & |
|
Ric Reitz |
||
Drama and Comedy Workshop Intensives |
Ted Brunetti |
|
Auditioning By Heart Workshops |
Crystal Carson |
|
Comedy Intensive |
Michael Kostroff |
|
How to Audition for Films |
Paul Weber |
|
Acting for Camera |
George Watkins |
|
Master Film Acting |
George Watkins & Mike Pniewski |
|
Finding Our Voice & Visions |
Deborah Kampmeier |
|
Auditioning for Film & Television |
Steve Coulter |
|
Audition Psyche 101 |
Michael Kostroff |
|
Various Film/TV Acting Workshops&Classes |
Erica Arvold, Kerry Barden, |
|
Joanna Davis, Shannon Eubanks, |
||
Jaime Harlan, Mark Saks, Ben |
||
Taylor, Richard Warner, Jason |
||
Wood |
||
The Actors' Institute (NYC) |
Classes/Workshops with Dan Fauci, |
Sally Fisher, Ellie Ellsworth |
Stella Adler Conservatory (NYC) |
Technique, Script Interp., Character |
Stella Adler |
Play Analysis, Scenes |
Stella Adler |
|
Shakespeare |
Mario Siletti |
|
Improvisation |
Sondra Lee & Jerome Rockwood |
|
Speech, Dialect |
Mae Marmy |
|
Mime and Movement |
Moni Yakim |
|
Lyric Theatre |
Elizabeth Parrish |
|
Grotowski's Teatr Laboratorium (Poland) |
Acting Therapy, Movement, Voice |
Richard Cieslak, Rena Mirecka, |
Ludwig Flaszen & Zygmunt Molik |
||
Royal Shakespeare Co. Workshops (NYC) |
Acting Technique |
John Barton, Patrick Tucker |
Meter, Interpretation |
Ian Richardson, John Barton |
|
Speech Production |
Cicely Berry |
|
Soap Opera Technique Courses (NYC) |
Joan D'Incecco & |
Judy Henderson |
TV Commercial Courses & Workshops |
NYC: Bob Collier, Sherri Hodes |
Atlanta: Don Slaton |
Alliance Theatre School |
Flash Acting |
Al Hamacher |
Voice (Atlanta) |
Michael Monroe, Jan Smith |
|
Voice (NJ & NYC) |
Joyce Keshner, Elman Anderson, John Kuhn |
Physical Characteristics / Measurements |
||
---|---|---|
Height: 5'3" |
Weight: 120 lbs |
Eyes: Hazel |
Hair Color: Red |
Hair Length: Shoulder Length |
Good Ear for Accents, Shiatsu Therapist, Aerobics, Badminton, Cycling, Equestrian - English, Equestrian - General, Equestrian - Western, Frisbee, Ice Skating, Jump Rope, Martial Arts - Tai Chi, Ping Pong, Roller Skating, Running - General, Sculling, Shooting - Revolver/Automatic, Shooting - Rifle, Snorkeling, Snow Skiing - Downhill, Snow Skiing - General, Swimming - ability - general, Swimming - backstroke, Swimming - breast stroke, Swimming - diving, Volleyball, Water Skiing, Yoga, Dance Ballroom, Dance Jazz, Dance Line/Country, Dance Tango, Dance Tap, Licensed Driver, Piano, Singer, Teleprompter, Vocal Range: Soprano, Vocal Style: Belt, Vocal Style: Legit, Voiceover, American - Southern Accent, British - BBC English Accent, British - Cockney Accent, Spanish Accent, Fluent Polish
Worked with directors Kenneth Frankel, David Schweizer, Tom Brennan, Pat McCorkle, Barnet Kellman, Nick Kepros, Ron Burrus and others in the Circle-in-the-Square Directors' Unit via NYU Tisch productions.