VICTOR JOEL ORTIZ - AEA, - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos
  • media
  • Reel (Performance Video)  Quicktime

    Homeland (Driver), MIB 3 (Soldier), Madam Secretary (Soldier), Instinct (Husband), Blindspot (Terrorist), Blacklist (Security) Person of Interest (SWAT member), Power (Security detail), UKS (polite police officer), Forever (Stage manager)

Resume Print Resume

Represented by:

Innovative Artists Commercial Division (CA) (310) 656-0400 Commercial, Equity, Models, Print, Product Print, SAG-AFTRA, Voice-Overs

Innovative Artists Commercial Division NY (NY) (212) 253-6900

Prestige Management Group (NY) (212) 239-6785 Commercial, Equity, Models, Print, Product Print, SAG-AFTRA, Theatrical, Voice-Overs

Television

Madam Secretary

Recurring

CBS/D: F.Alcala; C. Brändström

Homeland

Co-Star

Showtime/D: Michael Klick

Instinct

Co-Star

CBS/D: Jim McKay

Blindspot

Co-Star

NBC/D: Steve Shill

Forever

Co-Star

ABC/D: John Kretchmer

Blacklist

Co-Star

NBC/D: Michael Watkins

Power

Co-Star

Starz/D: David Knoller

Person Of Interest

Co-Star

CBS/D: Chris Fisher

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Co-Star

Netflix/Exec. Producer: Tina F

Allegiance

Co-Star

NBC/D: George Nolfi

Believe

Co-Star

NBC/D: Bart Freundlich

Taxi Brooklyn

Co-Star

NBC/D: Frederic Berthe

All My Children

Recurring

ABC/D: Casey Childs

As The World Turns

Co-Star

CBS/D: Christopher Goutman

One Life To Live

Co-Star

ABC/D: Mary Ryan

SNL Digital Short: Boombox

Co-Star

NBC/D: Akiva Schaffer

Broadway

All About Eve (w/ Annette Bening & Cynthia Nixon)

Gus

D: John Erman; Eugene O'Neill

Film

Wizard of Lies

Principal

HBO/D: Barry Levinson

Men In Black 3

Principal

D: Barry Sonnenfeld

Blood Kisses (Madrid Int. FF ’14 Best Pic Nominee)

Lead

D: Robert Kornhiser

Coco

Lead

D: Bruce Koken; Hester House

Minnesota

Lead

D: Bernardo Britto; NYU

There I'll Be

Lead

D: Emily Dumbrill; NYU

In The Dark (15 FF Nominations/8 Wins)

Supporting

D: Bettina Bilger

The Field

Supporting

D: Wayne Brusseau

Jackie Doesn't Want to Get Married

Supporting

D: Ashley M Hoban; NYU

In Plain Sight

Supporting

D: Alexis Perkins; Columbia

Post-It

Supporting

D: Steven Wilsey; Columbia

Low Blow

Supporting

D: Joonhan Lee; Columbia

Secondhand

Supporting

D: Robert J. Herzog; Columbia

The Park

Supporting

D: Katharine O'Brien; Columb

Love in NY

Supporting

D: Gabrielle Demeestere; NYU

Tom's Phone

Supporting

D: Pierre Abs

Discipline

Lead

D: Elizabeth Agate; Columbia

Ghost

Lead

D: Adam Swed; NYU

Blind Love

Lead

D: Alexis Perkins; Columbia

Married Life

Lead

D: Alexandra Vivas; Columbia

August Spoon

Lead

D: Mikey Beddome; NYU

Sirens of Titan

Lead

D: Matt Shinners; NYU

Lost Soup

Lead

D: Sonya Monga; NYU

The Gift

Lead

D: Graham Marvin; NYU

Murder

Lead

D: YounJoo Cheong; Columbia

Politics

Lead

D: Antonio Rosario; NYU

Earring Today; Gone Tomorrow

Lead

D: Jeremy Cropf; NYU

Siren

Lead

D: Mike Dearborn; NYU

Torch

Lead

D: Jared Skolnick; Fairfield

Yellow House Mystery

Lead

D: Rachel Schaaf; NYU

Sacrifice

Lead

D: Markus Englmair; Columbia

A for Andromeda

Lead

D Yen- Chiao Huang; Columbia

Strip Mine

Lead

D: Matt Shinners; NYU

Pass The Asparagus

Lead

D: Zach Rockenstyre; NYU

With Extreme Prejudice

Lead

D: Lindsay Weiss; NYU

Rebecca

Lead

D: Malena Schjoenng; Brooklyn

Funfair

Supporting

D: Jordi Wijnalda; Columbia

Fish Story

Supporting

D: Malena Schjoenng; Brooklyn

SendMeLove.com

Supporting

D: Daniel Yankiver; NYU

The Sandbox

Supporting

D: Jane June; NYU

Feel The Buzz

Supporting

D: Annie Kaempfer; NYU

Rogue Cop School

Supporting

D: Alexis Perkins; Columbia

The Presentation

Supporting

D: T.J.Misney; NYU

Friends

Supporting

D: Marika D. Litz; NYU

The Dream

Supporting

D: Armann Ortega; NYU

Telescenesence

Supporting

D: Esha Rao; NYU

The Beach

Supporting

D: Melody Bridges; NYU

Guerdon of Eden

Supporting

D: Mikey Beddome; NYU

Moving In

Supporting

D: Veronica Novelo; Columbia

Split

Supporting

D: Joel Davenport; Columbia

Henchmen 22

Supporting

D: Reid Whitman; Yale

Know

Supporting

D: Madeline Shapiro; Columbia

Theatre

Lombardi

Paul Hornung

D: C. Brady; Theatre Raleigh

These 7 Sicknesses (Drama Desk Nom)

Heracles; Aegisthus

D: Ed Iskandar; Flea Theater

The Wedding Party

Jason

D: Matt Trucano; Schapiro St.

Blind Fear: Radio Plays

Various

D: Jim Simpson; Greene Space

Never Sleep Alone

Audience Plant

D: Roslyn Hart; Joe's Pub

#Serials Cycles 10, 11 & 13

Various

D: Various; The Flea Theater

New Orleans

Ivy

D: Cynthia Granville; Prod. Cl

The Illusion

Gabriel

D: Adam Delia; Theater Row

The Long Arm

Bill

D: Ken Terrell; Shetler Studio

Temptation

Armand

P: Dirty Blondes; Brick Theate

Waffle House Christmas (NYTE)

Capt. Hook

D: Jeremy Pickard; Access Thtr

The Shakes: The Honest Whore

Officer #2

D: Ben Kamine; Flea Theater

Unexplored Interior (workshop w/ Fritz Weaver)

Gen. Dallaire

D: Jim Glossman; Flea Theater

Looking for Christmas (workshop)

Irishman

D: Jim Simpson; Flea Theater

Le Heur Bleu (workshop)

Kunan

D: Brandon Stock; Flea Theater

Restoration comedy (workshop)

Sly

D: Ed Iskandar; Flea Theater

The Balcony (workshop)

Arthur/Executioner

D: Frank Licato; ArcLight

It's Just Sex (staged Reading)

Phil

D: Forbes Riley; 13th St. Rep

Take Me Out (staged reading)

Rodriguez

D: Joey Schultz; Dir. Co.

Out West

Cowboy

D. Nicole Lakowitz; FIU

Appalachian Redneck (staged reading)

Peter

D: Ed Hernandez; Dramatist Gui

Commercials/Industrials

Odoul's Beer (spec)

Principal

D: Alex Fagundo

Naked Fruit Juice (spec)

Principal

D: Shurooq Algusane

Lance Armstrong Foundation (spec)

Principal

D: Andre LaMont Morton

US Army Rape Module

Principal

D: Federico Negri

MSN Live Film @ Edu Contest

Principal

D: Courtney Dunn

El Derecho de Salud

Principal

D: Dwight Smith

Training- New York City

Meisner Technique

Fred Kareman

@ Carnegie Hall

Advanced Scene Study

Mimi Lieber

@ Manhattan Theater Club

Sakespeare

Daniel Suillivan

@ Manhattan Theater Club

Shakespeare I, II, III, IV

Ian Hersey

@ R.Evolucion Latina

Acting Master Class

Kathleen Turner

@ One on One

Master Class

Judith Light

@ Primary Stages

Advanced Scene Study (2 Years)

Terry Schreiber

@ Terry Schreiber Studio

Acting for Film I, II

Peter Miner

@ Terry Schreiber Studio

Lucid Body

Raniah Day/Fay Simpson

@ Red Bean Studios

Stage Combat

David Anzuelo

@ The LAByrinth Theater Co

Freeing the Natural Voice I, II

Elena McGhee; Susan Schuld

@ The Linklater Center

Voice

Robert Perillo

@ R.Evolucion Latina

Scene Study

Charles Goforth

@ The LAByrinth Theater Co

NY Goofs Clown School

Dick Monday/Hovey Burgess

@ The Flea Theater

Classical Theater

Dan Daily

@ The Pearl Theater Company

Advanced Scene Study

John Carroll Lynch

@ Manhattan Theater Club

Rebel Theater Company

Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj

Company Member

Meisner Technique

Stephen Kennedy Murphy

@ The O'Neill Studio

British/Russian/Southern Dialect

Page Clements

@ Terry Schreiber Studio

Film Auditioning

Ellen Parks

@ Terry Schreiber Studio

Image Intensive

Sam Christensen

@ Terry Schreiber Studio

Training-FIU, BFA Theatre/Liberal Studies

Theatre History I, II

Therald Todd

Florida International Univer.

Improv

Wayne Robinson Jr.

Florida International Univer.

Modern Dramatic Literature

Marilyn Skow

Florida International Univer.

Playscript Analysis

Therald Todd

Florida International Univer.

Stanislavski Technique I, II, III

Phillip Church

Florida International Univer.

Linklater/Skinner I, II, III

Leslie Timlick

Florida International Univer.

Honors Choir (5 Years): Bass

Douglas McCall

Florida Christian School

Is a Puerto Rican raised in Miami, Fl. In high school he won a State Championship playing Basketball. While attending Florida International University he was elected president of Pi Kappa Alpha and studied abroad in Europe for 2 months. Victor was featured by Backstage throughout 2009 as one of five nationwide actors in their monthly article “Take-5." More @ VictorJoelOrtiz.com.

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 6'1"

Weight: 184 lbs

Eyes: Hazel

Hair Color: Brown

Hair Length: Short

 

Chess, Darts, Extensive Wardrobe, History, Photography, PI KAPPA ALPHA, Valid Passport, Baseball, Basketball, Billiards/Pool Player, Body Building, Bowling, Combat - Stage, Fishing, Football, Frisbee, Ice Skating, Jet Skier, Jump Rope, Karate - Kung Fu, Kayaker, Roller Skating, Rollerblading, Running - General, Running - Sprint, Scuba Diver, Scuba Diving, Shooting - Revolver/Automatic, Shooting - Rifle, Sky Diving, Snorkeling, Snow Skiing - General, Snowboarding, Snowmobile, Soccer, Softball, Surfing, Swimming - ability - general, Volleyball, Water Skiing, Weight Lifting, Yoga, Bartender - Vegas Style Flair, Clowning, Comedian, Dance Hip Hop, Dance Modern, Firearms, Guitar, Licensed Driver, Modeling, Singer, Stunts, Teleprompter, Vocal Range: Bass, Voiceover, Whistler, British - BBC English Accent, Canadian Accent, German Accent, New England Accent, New York Accent, Puerto Rican Accent, Russian Accent, Southern Accent, Spanish Accent, Fluent Spanish