DEEPTI GUPTA - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos
  • media

Resume Print Resume

Represented by:

DPN Talent Commercial and VO (CA) (310) 432-7800 SAG-AFTRA, Voice-Overs

LB Talent (CA) (818) 561-4498 Equity, Print, SAG-AFTRA, Theatrical

Pantheon - Commercial (CA) (310) 201-0120 Commercial, Print, Product Print, SAG-AFTRA

TELEVISION

STARZ, Counterpart

Co-Star

Charlotte Brändström

NBC, Great News

Co-Star

Gail Mancuso

ABC, Switched at Birth

Co-Star

Jonathan Frakes

FOX, Fringe

Co-Star

Fred Toye

ABC, Knights of Prosperity

Co-Star

Robert McNeill

NBC, Third Watch

Co-Star

Rosemary Rodriguez

NBC, Kidnapped

Co-Star

Michael Dinner

HUM, Malal

Series Regular

Mehreen Jabbar

HUM, Ishq Junoon Diwangi

Series Regular

Babar Javed

HUM, Maney Na Dil

Series Regular

Babar Javed

HUM, New York Stories

Series Regular

Mehreen Jabbar

HUM, Pehchaan

Series Regular

Mehreen Jabbar

MediaCorp, Brand New Towkay

Guest Star

Kenneth Liang

FILM

(Out)Caste

Co-Lead

Shilpi Agrawal

Pinch (short)

Lead

Beresford Bennett

Record/Play (SUNDANCE 2013)

Lead

Jesse Atlas

Walkaway (feature)

Lead

Shailja Gupta

Sita Sings the Blues (feature)

Supporting

Nina Paley

The Call Center (short)

Lead

Rumana Huq

Kashish (Short)

Lead

Meenakshi & Vinay Rai

Tapish (Feature)

Lead

Meenakshi & Vinay Rai

Nirankush (Feature)

Lead

Venu Arora

Abhidya (Short)

Lead

Sudhir A. Venkate

The War Within (Feature)

Supporting

Joseph Castelo

Quarterlife Crisis (Feature)

Supporting

Kiran Merchant

THEATRE

Ivanov

Anna

Mint Theatre, Jonathan Bank

Bodylogue

One-Woman play

Francesca Mantani Arkus

Domestic Crusaders

Khulsoom/Lead

Nuyorican Poets, Carla Blank

Sad Mad Glad Bad

Olexandra/Lead

New Persp. Th. Melissa Maxwell

Red Hands

Kristina/Lead

Manhattan Rep Th., Eric Sydnor

Mass/Person

Guide/ensemble

Manhattan Th.Source, C. Atkins

There or Here

VO/Neera

Hypothetical Co., Amy Feinberg

Merchant of Venice

Nerissa

American Globe Theatre, John B

Baghdad Burning

Riverbend/Others

Six Figures Theatre Co.

Julius Caesar

Calphurnia/Others

Timothy D. Stickney, Dir.

L’Avare- The Miser

Marianne

UT Austin, Philip Goodwin, Dir

Henry V

Katherine & Boy

Austin Shakespeare Festival

Romeo & Juliet

Prince, Apothecary

Imaginarts, Brian Seward, Dir.

Brother Grimm’s Tall Tales

Lead/Ensemble

Imaginarts, Brian Seward, Dir.

The Great Indian Show

.V. Host (Lead)

Act One, N.K. Sharma, Dir.

EDUCATION

MFA (Acting)

University of Texas at Austin, TX

(Class of 2004)

MA (Theatre Studies)

National University of Singapore

BA (English Literature)

University of Delhi, India

Training

The Imagined Life

Acting Classes

Diana Castle

Improvization

UCB (LA & NY)

PIT (NY)

Clown workshop

Orlando Pabotoy

Masterclass-Labyrinth Theatre Company

A. Ciannavei, D. Deblinger, S. A. Gurgis

C. Goforth, RG Jones, P Lillis

Composition work

Anne Bogart

Siti Company

Acting for Camera

Richard Scanlon

Acting workshop

Richard Schechner

Robert Draffin

The Meisner Technique

Lucien Douglas

Shakespeare

Franchelle Dorn

Voice & speech

Pamela Christian

Movement/pilates/Alexander Technique

Jim Hancock, Andrea Beckham

Kent De Spain

Movement workshop

movement artist Simon Whitehead

Voice Over

Cathy Kalmenson

FOR UPDATES PLEASE VISIT: www.deeptigupta.com

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'4"

Weight: 128 lbs

Eyes: Black

Hair Color: Black

Hair Length: Shoulder Length

 

click on WATCH to see, Video Demo at:, www.deeptigupta.com, Aerobics, Dance Belly, Dance Hip Hop, Voiceover, British - BBC English Accent, East Indian Accent, Fluent Hindi, Fluent Punjabi, Fluent Urdu