CARYN WEST - AEA, - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos
  • media

Resume Print Resume

Represented by:

Anthony & Associates Ltd. (NY) (212) 765-3828 / (888) 965-3828 Commercial, Equity, Print, Public Appearances, SAG-AFTRA, Theatrical, Voice-Overs

BBA Commercial Div. (CA) (818) 506-8188 Commercial, SAG-AFTRA, Voice-Overs

Ingber & Associates (NY) 212-889-9450 Commercial, Print, SAG-AFTRA, Voice-Overs

Judy Boals, Inc. (NY) (212) 500-1424 Equity, SAG-AFTRA, Theatrical

FILM

THE WAY YOU LOOK TONIGHT( 2017)

Heloise 8

John Cerrito

THE WRONG MOTHER (2017)

Mrs. Gilberts/Supporting

Craig Goldstein (d)

JOY JOY NAILS (fest fav short)

Mrs Redfin

Joey Ally

DIAMOND SOLES (2016)

Broadway Producer

Michael Preysler (d)

I DO

April/Supporting

Glenn Gaylord (d)

THE JOKESTERS (2014)

Linda/Supporting

Indie Feature

QWERTY

Tina/Lead

Chil Kong (d)

GOOD OLE BOY: A Delta Boyhood

Mrs. Morris/Lead

Tom Roberstson/ PBS & Disney

Saved By the Rules

Lida/Supporting

Rene Gil-Besson (d)

Love is Love /short

Therapist/Principal

Anne Renton Fest favorite

An Education /Short

Mother/Lead

Iris Helfer / UCLA grad short

THE EXTERMINATOR

Jalon/ principal

James Glickenhaus/ (d)

25 Random Things I Did During My Big Fat Lesbian Depression/

Therapist

Christine Russo/ Fest favorite

TELEVISION (Partial List- older guest credits deleted)

BLACKLIST:Redemption

Co-Star/ Eva Phelps

NBC /Dir: John Terlesky

THIS IS US (2017)

Co-Star/Dr. Lee

NBC/Dir: George Tillman

CHICAGO PD (2016)

TOS Guest Star/ Cathy Dougherty

NBC/Dir: Terry Miller

NCIS (11th season)

TOS Guest Star/DCS Head Karen Fox

CBS/Dir: Tony Wharmby

GREY'S ANATOMY (10th season premiere)

TOS Guest/ MAURA BROOKS

ABC/ Dir. Chandra WIlson

THREE RIVERS

RECURRING/ Dr. Susan Heyworth

CBS/ various

ELI STONE

Guest Star/ Margot Stemple

ABC / Dir. Bethany Rooney

BONES

Guest Star/Patricia Campbell

FOX / Dir. Jesus Trevino

WITHOUT A TRACE

TOS Guest Star/Joan Wilkins

CBS / Dir. Jeannot Szwarc

COLD CASE

TOS Guest/ Vicky McGowan

CBS / Dir. Kevin Bray

CRIMINAL MINDS

Co-Star /Mrs. Clurman

CBS / Dir. Kevin Bray

NUMB3RS

Guest Star/ Jennifer Milton

CBS / Dir. Lou Antonio

MEDIUM

Co-Star

NBC / Dir. Eric Lanueville

MONK

Co-Star

ABC / Dir. Ron Underwood

AMERICAN DREAMS

Guest Star/Mrs. Beardsley

CBS / Dir. Bryan Spicer

CROSSING JORDAN

Guest Star/ADA Dowd

NBC / Dir. Nick Gomez

E.R.

Guest Star/ Mrs Bender

NBC / Dir. Anthony Edwards

X FILES

Guest Star/Dr Libby Vance

Fox / Dir. Kim Manners

JUDGING AMY

Guest/ Mrs. Juno Williams

CBS / Dir. Jim Hayman

THE PRETENDER

Recurring Guest Star

CBS / Dir. Fred Keller

PICKET FENCES

TOS Guest Star/Mrs. Burton

CBS / Dir. Michael Nankin

THE HUNTRESS

Co-Star/ Regina Rankin

USA / Dir. Joe Napolitano

THEATRE (Partial List)

Vanya&Sonia&Masha&Spike (2014)

*Sonia

Hartford Stage/Max Williams

*OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS in a play

'14 CT Critics Circle Award

GOOD PEOPLE

Margie Walsh/lead standby

Geffen Playhouse/Matt Shakman

DANCING AT LUGHNASA

Maggie /standby lead

BROADWAY prod./ Patrick Mason

DANCING AT LUGHNASA

Maggie

National Tour

THE NERD

Tansy/ lead standby

BROADWAY/Charles Nelson Reill

CRIMES OF THE HEART

Lenny lead ( Meg 4x as standby)

BDWY & Nat'l tour M Bernhard

DANCING AT LUGHNASA

MAGGIE

Westport Playhouse/R. Bennett

TEMPLE musical workshop

Temple Grandin/ lead

Seattle Repertory Theater

MARJORIE PRIME

Tess/ standby

Mark Taper Forum/ Les Waters

365 Plays/ 365 Days

Mother/

Stefan Novinski

THE CLEAN HOUSE

Lane/lead

International City Theatre

STATE OF THE UNION

Mary / Lead

Interact Theatre Co.

TOYS IN THE ATTIC

Anna/ lead

Colony Theater @Burbank Media

MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN

Josie/lead

Pittsburgh Public Theater

THE UNEXPECTED MAN

Martha/ Holland Taylor standby

Geffen Playhouse

THREE SISTERS

Olga/lead

Pittsburgh Public Theater

ROAD TO MECCA

Elsa/ lead

Arizona Theater Company

99 HISTORIES

Doctor

Mark Taper Forum Asian Wrksp

RED RIVER

Helena Bulgakov

Goodman Theater

GARDENIA

Lydie Breeze

Pittsburgh Public Theater

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

Beatrice

NY ACTORS UNIT/ Bob Smith

OTHELLO

Desdemona

Virginia Stage Co.

FALLEN ANGELS

Julia

Missouri Rep

AS YOU LIKE IT

Rosalind

Riverside Shakespeare Co. NYC

ASPECTS OF THE OBSCENE

Jewel

Odyssey Theater

TWELFTH NIGHT

Olivia

Cincinnati Playhouse

FOOL FOR LOVE

May

Cleveland Playhouse/MissourRep

AWARDS and PRESS REVIEWS : http://carynwest.com/press/ SPECIAL SKILLS: Equestrian- western, steer team roping,3.5 Tennis,Fencing, Cycling, Advanced Alpine Skier (4 years US Nat'l ski team), Tennis, Computer Savvy, Stage Combat, Stick Shift Drive, NY City Marathon (PR 3:31:51) Intermediate Tango ACCENTS: (South Boston,British, S. African, Irish, Midwest, New England, New York, Polish, Scottish, Mississippi, New Orleans) TRAINING (partial list): MFA Acting,Temple

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'6"

Weight: 145 lbs

Eyes: Blue

Hair Color: Red

Hair Length: Shoulder Length

 

equestrian-all styles, Excellent social TANGO, good whistler, Shakespearean skills, steer team roper, US ALPINE SKI TEAM 5yr, Billiards/Pool Player, Cycling, Cycling - Mountain Biking, Equestrian - General, Fencing, Roller Skating, Snow Skiing - General, Swimming - ability - general, Tennis, Volleyball, Dance Argentine Tango, Dance Swing, Dance Tango, Improvisation, Violin, Vocal Range: Mezzo Soprano, Whistler, Australian Accent, British - BBC English Accent, Canadian Accent, French Accent, German Accent, Irish Accent, Italian Accent, New England Accent, New York Accent, Russian Accent, Southern Accent