JAMES EDWARD BECTON - AEA, - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos
  • media

Résumé Print Résumé

Represented by:

Andreadis Talent Agency (NY) (212) 315-0303 Commercial, Equity, SAG-AFTRA, Theatrical, Voice-Overs

FILM AND TELEVISION

Segregation Now, Segregation Tomorrow, Segregation Forever

Leader Joe II (Lead)

Cedric Hill, Dir.

On the Road

Gerald Lumley (Lead)

Kristina Leath, Dir

The Red Marble

Foday (Lead)

S. Garfunkle Prod.

In Between Men

Dominick (Supporting)

Jennifer Gelfer, Dir.

Waiting for Budd

Myself/Luke (Supporting)

Hudson Film Group

Prometheus Trap

Cornell (Supporting)

Pandora Machine

A Body Without a Head

Bel (Supporting)

Veritas Productions

Teressa Withers

Jamal (Supporting)

R.C. Scott, Dir

Angry Planet

Kyle (Supporting)

Pandora Machine

Alien Uprising

CPL Martins (Supporting)

Pandora Machine

The Procedure

Tony (Supporting)

Sinister Six Screenings

Freedom

J.C. (Lead)

Social Insecurities

Desired Constellation

Boyfriend (Lead)

NY Indie Film Cartel

Players Royale

Smooth Daddy Satin (Supporting)

NY Indie Film Cartel

I Thought I Was

Jeffrey (Supporting)

Surefire Productions

Behind the Arts

Co-Host

Adelphia Cable

NEW YORK THEATER

#WhatDoesFreeMean by C.Filloux

Nick/Floater

The Tank, Amy Green, Dir.

Clover by Erik Ehn

Louis Till

LaMaMa Etc; G. Kadigan Dir.

Dress of Fire str. Austin Pendleton

King of Ethiopia

13th st. Rep, I. Ardelean, Dir

The Blueprint Specials

Mike

Waterwell Prod./ Public Thtr

Anais Nin Goes to Hell

Marc Antony

Manhattan Thtr Wks.

Double Cross by John Patrick Shanley

Willy

Planet Connections

The Bacchae

Pentheus

Aquila Thtr, S. Wolfert, Dir

Cardiff

Man

Created by Garth Evans

Our Trojan War

Tiresias

BAM; D.Sanchez & P.Meineck

Macbeth of the Oppressed

2nd Witch

Fab Marquee

Lissabon

Player B

LaMaMa

Lights Narrow (re-mount)

Stanton

The Workshop Theatre Co

It's a Wonderful LIfe

George Bailey

Boo Arts/Gotham Radio

Richard Vetere Explains the World...

Ensemble

New Perspectives Theatre Co.

Lights Narrow

Stanton

NY Int. Fringe Fest.

The Importance of Being Earnest

John Worthington

Take Wing and Soar

The War of The Roses

Lord Talbot

Take Wing and Soar

Playing with Fire

Axel

The Negro Ensemble

Order by C.S. Boal;dir.Austin Pendleton

Joe Davis (supporting)

Oberon Theatre Ensemble

King Lear;starring Trezana Beverley dir. Timothy D. Stickney

Edmund (principal)

The National Black Theatre

Have Mercy by Mac Rogers

Prof. Hubbens

dir. Andrew Frank

Macbeth

Ross (supporting)

Classical Theatre of Harlem

Hamlet

Reynaldo/Osrick (ensemble)

New Perspectives Theatre Co.

Shakespeare's Gospel Parodies

Lead

West Park Presbyterian

Liverpool Trading

Lead

Players Club/Dixon Place

The Magic Stick

Jamil

TestoGenius: dir/writ J Watts.

What is This

Actor II

InGenius: dir De Lisa White

Passing Ceremonies;dir Sue Lawless

Essex Hemphill (principal)

NUYORICAN CAFE

Pieces

John (principal)

EstroGenius: dir A.Alford

The Colored Museum

Miss Roj/The Kid/Narrator

Arch Prod: The Hudson Guild

Two Noble Kinsman

Arcite and Palomon (leads)

The Workshop Theatre Company

Twelfth Night; dir. Petronia Paley

Sebastian (principal)

The National Black Theatre

On the Waterfront

Luke

Frank Licato dir.

Going Green(Steve Callaghan writer/Family Guy)

Photographer (lead)

Manhattan Theatre Source

Vanishing Print

Officer (principal)

New Perspectives Theatre

Silent Re-Acquaintance; dir Mary Hodges

De Andre (principal)

Artistic New Directions

Women in Love

The Men

The Bridge Theatre

The MisAdventures of Olive Sukkin

Ivan Fugowski (supporting)

Arclight Theatre

Con Cuidado

Kenneth Palmer (principal)

The Dramatist Guild

Train

Danny (principal)

Ingenius Play Festival

The Panacea; dir.P.Paley

Clyde/Aurelius (principal)

Red Harlem Readers

Dueling Princess

James (principal)

10th Annual EstroGenius Fest.

Dead Drunk dir. by Count Stovall

Pietro (lead)

Sugar Valley Theatricals

Prayer by J. Kravitz

Jacob Bergson (lead)

Manhattan Theatre Source (MTS)

The World of Tomorrow by Bill McMahon; staged reading

Nathan (supporting)

Manhattan Theatre Source (MTS)

* Macbeth; A Walking Shadow **

Witch 1/Soldier/Doctor

Manhattan Theatre Source (MTS)

Fag Hag/Fruit Fly

Gap (lead)

9th Annual Estrogenius Fest.

Thoroughly Stupid Things

Bibi La Flam (supporting)

NYFringe Festival

A Body Without a Head

Bel/Fallen Cupid (supporting)

Veritas Prod; G.R.Carr Dir

**As You Like It

Orlando (principal)

Hudson Warehouse

Measure for Measure

Lucio (supporting)

Manhattan Theatre Source (MTS)

Loves' Labor's Lost

Costard the Swain (supporting)

Nada, Inc.; Aaron Beall dir

Inside the Boom Boom Room

Eric (supporting)

Nada, Inc.; Renee Philippi dir

Much Ado About Nothing

Don Pedro (lead)

Classical Theatre Rep

Romeo and Juliet

Mercutio

Classical Theatre Rep

Theatres Against War; THAW

Actor

Culture Project; J. Grote dir

WORKSHOPS / READINGS

The Founding Fathers

Various

NY Theatre Workshop

Kleitos Agoniste & Kandace

Kleitos

La Mama;dir George Ferencz

Le Hot Blu

Ensemble

NY Theatre Workshop dir.R Life

An Ideal Husband dir Kevin Connell

Lord Goring

Take Wing and Soar Prod

The Glass Menagerie

The Gentleman Caller

The Workshop Theatre Company

Going After Cacciato;written & facilitated by Romulus Linney

Private First Class Johnson (supporting)

Charles Ney dir-June Havoc Tht

La Mandragola by Machiavelli

Ligurio

New Perspective Theatre Co

Momma's Gonna Buy You... dir. Passion

Cameron Sullivan (principal)

The Jewel Box Theatre

Caligula

Cherea (principal)

Horizon Theatre Rep

The Jewish King Lear;staged reading

Herr Yaffe (principal)

New Perspectives Theatre Co.

The Triumph of Love;staged reading

Agis (principal)

The National Black Theatre

Wildflowers:by Garry Pastore;staged reading

Tu Tough/various roles

Roy Arias Theatre/Hudson Film

REGIONAL THEATER

Thoroughly Stupid Things

Bibi LaFlam (supporting)

Callan Studio Theatre; Salem,

Jesus Christ Superstar

Judas (lead)

Musicalfare Productions

Godspell

Jesus (lead)

Musicalfare Productions

The Dutchman

Clay (lead)

Lewiston Gallery Theatre

Hair

Hud (supporting)

Musicalfare Productions

Assassins

Balladeer (lead)

Triple Threat Prod.

Forever Plaid

Sparky

Northern Lights Playhouse

Romeo and Juliet

Tybalt

Niagara Experienced Players

PUPPETRY

Steal Away; The Living Story of Harriet Tubman

Old Ben (Harriet’s Father),Charles

New Perspectives Theatre Co.

The Wild Boy

Little Bear

New Perspectives Theatre Co.

VOICE OVERS

Red Dead Redemption; Video Game

Various Voices

Rockstar Games

Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned

Liberty City Voices (various)

Rockstar North/ Rockstar Games

TOURS-NATIONAL / INTERNATIONAL

United States Army Soldier Show

Vocal soloist/Dance Capt.

AED, US Army

Sesame Street Live

Orange Honker/Tall Swing

VEE Corp.

The Adventures of Zak

Zak

Magical Music For Life Fnd.

TRAINING: BFA Niagara University ; Stella Adler; Shakespeare & Co Month long Intensive'19 Acting: Andrew Borthwick-Leslie, Trazana Beverley, John Dapolito, Sam Schacht, James Tripp, Andrew Wade, Film: Ellen Parks, Sally Johnson; Voice/Speech: Alithea Phillips, Doug Silver; Dance: Joan Evans, Beverly Fletcher; Staged Combat: Steve White (Rapier, Dagger, 1/4 Staff, Unarmed) U.S. Army Vet.

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'11"

Weight: 186 lbs

Eyes: Brown

Hair Color: Brown

Hair Length: Short

 

Billiards/Pool Player, Bowling, Combat - Stage, Running - General, Shooting - Revolver/Automatic, Shooting - Rifle, Modeling, Vocal Range: Bari-Tenor, Vocal Range: Baritone, Vocal Style: Legit, Voiceover, African Accent, British - BBC English Accent, British - Cockney Accent, Cajun Accent, East Indian Accent, French Accent, Irish Accent, Jamaican Accent, South African Accent, West Indian Accent