ALEXANDER SOVRONSKY
- AEA
Résumé Print Résumé
Represented by: |
---|
Lohne/Graham Management (NY) (914) 409-5574 Theatrical (Film / TV), Commercial, Theatre, Voiceover, Modeling, Print, Hosting / Public Appearances |
BROADWAY | ||
---|---|---|
Cyrano De Bergerac (musician) |
Broadway - Richard Rogers Theater |
David Leveaux, dir. |
OFF-BROADWAY | ||
Romeo & Juliet (musician) |
NYSF/The Public Theater |
Michael Greif, dir. |
Othello (senator, soldier, musician) |
Theatre for a New Audience |
Arin Arbus, dir. |
Bottom of the World (musician) |
Atlantic Theater Company |
Caitriona McLaughlin, dir. |
Volpone (androgyno) |
Red Bull Theater Co. |
Jesse Berger, dir. |
Women Beware Women (musician) |
Red Bull Theater Co. |
Jesse Berger, dir. |
King Lear (soldier, musician) |
Classical Theatre of Harlem |
Alfred Preisser, dir. |
Marat / Sade (guard) |
Classical Theatre of Harlem |
Chris McElroen, dir. |
Romeo & Juliet (paris, prince) |
Classical Theatre of Harlem |
Alfred Preisser, dir. |
Macbeth (1st murderer) |
Classical Theatre of Harlem |
Alfred Preisser, dir. |
As You Like It (amiens, phoebe) |
Happy Few Theater Co. |
Ellen Adair, dir. |
The Little Prince (musician) |
Hang A Tale @ The Pearl Theater |
Kim Martin-Cotten, dir. |
Cyrano de Bergerac (ligniere) |
Resonance Ensemble |
Gabriel Barre, dir. |
Hamlet (hamlet) |
Teatro Circulo |
Celeste Moratti, dir. |
REGIONAL | ||
Cabaret (max & MD) |
Studio Theatre at Tierra Del Sol |
Nathaniel Niemi, dir. |
Indecent (moriz godowsky, rabbi silverman, & MD) |
Playhouse On Park |
Kelly O'Donnell, dir. |
The Bakkhai (kadmos & herdsman) |
Baltimore Center Stage |
Mike Donahue, dir. |
Much Ado About Nothing (balthasar & verges) |
Denver Center |
Chris Coleman, dir. |
Indecent (mayer balsam & MD) |
Seattle Rep |
Sheila Daniels, dir. |
Three Musketeers (aramis & MD) |
Shakespeare Theatre of NJ |
Rick Sordelet, dir. |
Indecent (mayer balsam & MD) |
Baltimore Center Stage |
Eric Rosen, dir. |
Indecent (mayer balsam & MD) |
KC Rep |
Eric Rosen, dir. |
Indecent (mayer balsam & MD) |
Arena Stage |
Eric Rosen, dir. |
Man of La Mancha (the barber) |
Arizona Theatre Company |
David Bennett, dir. |
As You Like It (amiens) |
Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival |
Matt Pfeiffer, dir. |
The Three Musketeers (aramis & MD) |
Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival |
Rick Sordelet, dir. |
The Irish...and how they got that way (actor/musician) |
Bucks County Performing Arts Center |
Danielle Paccione, dir. |
Comedy of Errors (musician & MD) |
Hartford Stage |
Darko Tresnjak, dir. |
Henry VI, Part 2 (buckingham, peter thump) |
American Shakespeare Center |
Jim Warren, dir. |
King Lear (duke of albany) |
American Shakespeare Center |
Jenny Bennett, dir. |
Twelfth Night (antonio) |
American Shakespeare Center |
Beth Burns, dir. |
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (henry clay) |
American Shakespeare Center |
Jim Warren, dir. |
Fiddler on the Roof (fiddler) |
Walnut Street Theater |
Bruce Lumpkin, dir. |
A Midsummer Night's Dream (francis flute & MD) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Tony Simotes, dir. |
Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 (peto, mortimer & MD) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Jonathan Epstein, dir. |
Twelfth Night (fabian) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Jonathan Croy, dir. |
Hamlet (rosencrantz, fortinbras) |
Shakespeare & Company (& Nat'l Tour) |
Eleanor Holdridge, dir. |
All's Well That Ends Well (dumaine) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Tina Packer, dir. |
The Three Musketeers (treville, buckingham & MD) |
Connecticut Repertory Theater |
Tony Simotes, dir. |
Cymbeline (british lord) |
Shakespeare Theatre of NJ |
Joe Discher, dir. |
Summer (musician) |
The Wharton Salon |
Catherine Taylor-Williams, dir |
All's Well That Ends Well (lavache & MD) |
Academy for Classical Acting @ STC |
Rob Clare, dir. |
The Atheist's Tragedy (languebeau snuffe) |
Academy for Classical Acting @ STC |
Chris Grabowski, dir. |
INTERNATIONAL (Milan, Italy) | ||
Hamlet (hamlet) |
Teatro Franco Parenti |
Celeste Moratti, dir. |
FILM | ||
Cyrano de Bergerac (supporting) |
PBS - Great Performances |
David Leveaux, dir. |
Inside Man (featured) |
Universal Studios |
Spike Lee, dir. |
Confessions of a Ex-Doofus-Itchy Footed Mutha (supporting) |
Independent |
Melvin Van Peebles, dir. |
Sex and the City 2 (featured) |
Warner Brothers |
Michael Patrick King, dir. |
Johnny B (lead) |
Relaxed Reason Films |
Dave Dodds, dir. |
Teddy (lead) |
International Film Institute |
Genevieve Michel, dir. |
Fly on the Wall (lead) |
Warm Milk Productions |
Ralph Suarez, dir. |
TELEVISION | ||
The Food That Build America (supporting) |
The History Channel |
Rick Lopez, dir. |
COMMERCIAL | ||
Hass Avocados - 'Biker' (lead) |
@ Large Productions |
Brian Belefant, dir. |
ORIGINAL MUSIC (Film) | ||
Dream Eater |
Star Giraffe Productions |
Kim Blacknall, dir. |
The Sweet Taste of Freedom |
Peninsula Films Inc. |
Matthew Penn, dir. |
Limbo |
Independent short film |
Mark Finguerra, dir. |
ORIGINAL MUSIC, SOUND DESIGN, & MUSIC DIRECTION (Theatre) | ||
Cyrano De Bergerac (co-composer) |
Broadway (Richard Rogers Theatre) |
David Leveaux, dir. |
Mother Of The Maid (composer/co-sound designer) |
The Public Theater |
Matthew Penn, dir. |
Romeo & Juliet (co-arranger) |
NYSF/The Public Theater |
Michael Greif, dir. |
Measure for Measure (assistant to the composer) |
NYSF/The Public Theater |
David Esbjornson, dir. |
Bottom of the World (co-composer) |
Atlantic Theater Company |
Caitriona McLaughlin, dir. |
Cloud 9 (MD) |
Hartford Stage |
Elizabeth Williamson, dir. |
A Midsummer Night's Dream (composer/MD) |
Hartford Stage |
Darko Tresnjak, dir. |
Comedy of Errors (composer/MD) |
Hartford Stage |
Darko Tresnjak, dir. |
The Cake (composer/sound designer) |
Barrington Stage Co. |
Jennifer Chambers, dir. |
Typhoid Mary (composer/sound designer) |
Barrington Stage Co. |
Matthew Penn, dir. |
The Supadupa Kid 2 (composer/sound designer) |
Barrington Stage Co. |
Julianne Boyd, dir. |
Harry Clarke (sound designer) |
Barrington Stage Co. |
Julianne Boyd, dir. |
The Glass Menagerie (composer) |
Barrington Stage Co. |
Julianne Boyd, dir. |
Boca (sound designer) |
Barrington Stage Co. |
Julianne Boyd, dir. |
10x10 Short Play Festival 2017-2021 (sound designer) |
Barrington Stage Co. |
Julianne Boyd & Matthew Penn |
The Three Musketeers (composer/sound designer/MD) |
Shakespeare Theatre of NJ |
Rick Sordelet, dir. |
Indecent (composer/MD) |
Arena Stage, KC Rep, Baltimore CS |
Eric Rosen, dir. |
The Last Wife (composer/sound designer) |
WAM Theatre |
Kelly Galvin, dir. |
Pride@Prejudice (composer/sound designer) |
Chester Theatre Co |
Daniel Elihu Kramer, dir. |
An Iliad (composer/sound designer) |
Ancram Opera House |
Jeffrey Mousseau, dir. |
The Snow Queen (sound designer) |
Ancram Opera House |
Jeffrey Mousseau, dir. |
Homebody (composer/sound designer) |
Ancram Opera House |
Jeffrey Mousseau, dir. |
Sister Mary Ignatius... & Actor's Nightmare (sound designer) |
Berkshire Theater Group |
Matthew Penn, dir. |
The Three Musketeers (composer/sound designer/MD) |
Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival |
Rick Sordelet, dir. |
Cyrano de Bergerac (composer/MD) |
Resonance Ensemble |
Gabriel Barre, dir. |
The Little Prince (arranger/MD) |
Hang A Tale @ The Pearl Theater |
Kim Martin-Cotten, dir. |
Women Beware Women (co-composer) |
Red Bull Theater Co. |
Jesse Berger, dir. |
The Three Sisters (composer) |
Classical Theatre of Harlem |
Chris McElroen, dir. |
King Lear (co-composer) |
Classical Theatre of Harlem |
Alfred Preisser, dir. |
The Mother of the Maid (composer/sound designer) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Matthew Penn, dir. |
The How & The Why (composer/sound designer) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Nicole Ricciardi, dir. |
Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 (composer/sound designer/MD) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Jonathan Epstein, dir. |
A Midsummer Night's Dream (composer/sound designer/MD) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Tony Simotes, dir. |
Shakepeare's Will (composer/sound designer/MD) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Daniela Varon, dir. |
Love's Labour's Lost (composer/sound designer/MD) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Lisa Wolpe, dir. |
Kaufman's Barbershop (arranger/MD) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Regge Life, dir. |
The Beauty Queen of Leenane (composer/sound designer) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Matthew Penn, dir. |
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (composer) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Tina Packer, dir. |
As You Like It (composer/sound designer/MD) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Tony Simotes, dir. |
The Hound of the Baskervilles (composer) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Tony Simotes, dir. |
Pericles (composer) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Dennis Krausnick, dir. |
Twelfth Night (co-composer) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Jonathan Croy, dir. |
Thetis: Immortal Fire (composer) |
Shakespeare & Company |
Kristin Wold, dir. |
The Looking Glass (composer/sound designer) |
Wharton Salon |
Daniela Varon, dir. |
The Quicksand (composer/sound designer) |
Wharton Salon |
Catherine Taylor-Williams, dir |
The Inner House (composer/sound designer) |
Wharton Salon |
Normi Noel, dir. |
Summer (composer) |
Wharton Salon |
Catherine Taylor-Williams, dir |
Unnecessary Farce (composer/sound designer) |
Studio Theatre at Tierra Del Sol |
Roberta Emerson, dir. |
These Shining Lives (composer/sound designer) |
Studio Theatre at Tierra Del Sol |
Nathaniel Niemi, dir. |
In The Next Room (composer/sound designer) |
Studio Theatre at Tierra Del Sol |
Celine Rosenthal, dir. |
Urinetown the musical (sound designer) |
Studio Theatre at Tierra Del Sol |
Nathaniel Niemi, dir. |
The Cake (composer/sound designer) |
Studio Theatre at Tierra Del Sol |
Nathaniel Niemi, dir. |
The Hound of the Baskervilles (composer/sound designer) |
Mad Cow Theatre Co. |
Tony Simotes, dir. |
The Three Musketeers (composer/sound designer/MD) |
Connecticut Repertory Theater |
Tony Simotes, dir. |
Henry VI, Part 2 (composer/sound designer/MD) |
Actors' Shakespeare Project |
Tina Packer, dir. |
Henry VIII (composer/sound designer) |
Actors' Shakespeare Project |
Tina Packer, dir. |
The Lion In Winter (composer/sound designer) |
Oldcastle Theater Company |
Eric Peterson, dir. |
The Tempest (composer/sound designer) |
Thin Air Shakespeare/ Off Square Theater |
Edgar Landa, dir. |
The Red Bike (composer) |
Pygmalion Productions |
Fran Pruyn, dir. |
The Stones (composer/MD) |
Great Barrington Public Theater |
Michelle Joyner, dir. |
King Lear (composer/sound designer) |
York Shakespeare Project |
Ben Prusiner, dir. |
TRAINING | ||
Shakespeare Workshop with Dakin Matthews |
The Acting Company |
2023 |
MFA - Classical Acting |
Academy for Classical Acting |
STC & GW (grad 2012) |
BA Theatre - Acting & Directing |
SUNY Geneseo |
(grad 2005) |
Training Intensives |
Shakespeare & Company |
2003, 2004 |
Summer Workshop |
Aquila Theatre Company |
2003 |
Physical Characteristics / Measurements |
||
---|---|---|
Height: 5'9" |
Weight: 170 lbs |
Eyes: Brown |
Hair Color: Brown |
Hair Length: Short |
fight direction, music composition, music direction, Archery, Billiards/Pool Player, Bowling, Canoeing, Combat - Stage, Cycling, Equestrian - General, Fencing, Frisbee, Ice Skating, Kayaker, Roller Skating, Rollerblading, Running - General, Sky Diving, Snow Skiing - General, Swimming - ability - general, Tennis, Trampoline, Volleyball, Yoga, Accordion, Acoustic Bass, Banjo, Bongos, Brass Instruments, Cello, Clarinet, Dulcimer, Fiddle, Flute, Guitar, Guitar Bass, Harmonica, Host, Improvisation, Licensed Driver, Orchestral String Instruments, Percussion, Singer, Trumpet, Ukulele, Violin, Vocal Range: Bari-Tenor, Vocal Range: Baritone, Vocal Range: Bass, Vocal Style: Legit, Voiceover, Whistler, Wind Instrument, American - New York Accent, American - Southern Accent, American - Standard/General Accent, British - BBC English Accent, French Accent, Irish Accent, Jewish/Yiddish Accent, Russian Accent
As professional musician, I can pick up and play almost any instrument put in front of me. Comfortable reading music, playing by ear, improvising, and composing. Specializes in the Music of Shakespeare's Plays. www.AlexanderSovronsky.com